Saturday, 24 March 2012

Brett Favre

Brett Favre Biography
Brett Favre More at IMDbPro »ad feedback
Date of Birth
10 October 1969, Gulfport, Mississippi, USA
Birth Name
Brett Lorenzo Favre
6' 2" (1.88 m)
Mini Biography
Until the start of the 2008 Season, Brett Favre was the Green Bay Packers' starting Quarterback since joining the team in 1992. He joins Joe Montana in being the only players to win back-to-back MVP awards. Favre led the Packers to three consecutive playoff appearances (for the first time since the 1960s) including a Superbowl win in 1996. Raised in Kiln, Mississippi, Favre was both a baseball and a football star, lettering in both sports. On July 14, 1996, Favre married long-time girlfriend Deanna Tynes after a 12-year courtship.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Anonymous
Traded to the Green Bay Packers before the beginning of the 1992 NFL season, Favre was an unknown backup until starting quarterback Don Majkowski turned his ankle in week 3 against the Cincinatti Bengals. Already trailing, Favre led the Packers to a thrilling comeback, culminating in a long touchdown pass to Kittrick Taylor as time expired. Since the following game, he has never missed a start as the Packers' quarterback. He was the league's MVP award following the 1995 season; however, he announced in the spring of 1996 that he was addicted to the painkiller Vicodin and voluntarily entered the NFL substance-abuse program. He returned for the fall season and single-handedly made the Packers the league's #1 offense. He won his second MVP award, and the team won the Super Bowl. In 1997, the Packers lost in the Super Bowl to the Denver Broncos, but Favre won his unprecedented 3rd MVP award this season, sharing it with Detroit running back Barry Sanders. As of the end of the 2004 regular season, Favre ranks 3rd in NFL history in passing yardage (49,734), attempts (7004), wins (135), 2nd in completions (4,306), TD passes (376), and consecutive games with a touchdown pass (36). His 253 consecutive starts (275 playoff) is by far the most by an NFL quarterback and is second among all positions, all-time (Jim Marshall, 282). Established the Brett Favre Forward Foundation in 1996; over the past nine years, in conjunction with his annual golf tournament, celebrity softball game and fund-raising dinners, foundation has donated in excess of $1.5 million to charities in his home state of Mississippi as well as to those in his adopted state of Wisconsin. Favre retired from the NFL on March 4, 2008, at the age of 38.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Kristofer
Brett Favre
Brett Favre
Brett Favre
Brett Favre
Brett Favre
Brett Favre
Brett Favre
        Brett Favre  
Brett Favre Speaker - Brett Favre Speaking Engagements
Brett Favre - The Career

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...