Friday, 30 March 2012

John McEnroe

John McEnroe Biography
Date of Birth 16 February 1959,
Wiesbaden, Hessen, Germany
Birth Name
John Patrick McEnroe Jr.
Super Brat
Johnny Mac
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Patty Smyth (23 May 1997 - present) 2 children
Tatum O'Neal (1 August 1986 - 1992) (divorced) 3 children
Trade Mark
Short temper
His catchphrase "You cannot be serious!"
Professional tennis player.
Born at the U.S. Air Force Hospital in Wiesbaden Air Force Base, Germany.
Attended Stanford University, but did not graduate.
Has full custody of his children with 'Tatum ONeal'.
Owns a Manhattan art gallery.
Stepdaughter: Ruby (b. 1985).
Wimbledon (All-England Lawn Tennis Championship) singles champion in 1981, 1983, and 1984.
U.S. Open singles champion in 1979, 1980, 1981, and 1984.
In 1992, at the age of 33, became the oldest men's player ever to win a Grand Slam (Australian Open, French Open, Wimbledon, and U.S. Open) title of any kind when he and Michael Stich of Germany captured the Wimbledon men's doubles championship.
The only player in history not to be granted an honorary membership to the All England Club when he first won Wimbledon in 1981.
Became the then-youngest player in history to be ranked No 1 at 21 years, 15 days. [March 1980]
Enshrined in the International Tennis Hall of Fame in Newport, RI. [10 July 1999]
In 1996, was named "Father of the Year" by the National Father's Day Committee.
Children: Kevin (5/23/86), Sean (9/23/87), Emily (5/10/91) [by 'Tatum O'Neal (I)']; Anna (12/27/95) and Ava (3/28/99) [by Patty Smyth].
His quote, "You are the pitts of the world," was used in The Pretenders song, "Pack It Up."
Brother of Patrick McEnroe, also a former professional tennis player, and, like John, now a tennis commentator.
Sat beside President Bill Clinton at the U.S. Open tennis tournament in 2000.
Has five children.
Name is sung in the lyrics of "Jump Around" by House of Pain.
First German-born player to win Wimbledon in 1981.
Personal Quotes
"I guess there's a little part of me that's like, 'Wouldn't it have been nice if I'd received that adulation?' Well, I'm not as nice a guy as Wayne Gretzky" - on the hoopla surrounding Gretzky's retirement in 1999.
I've never retired. That's one thing I've never done. To this day, I've never announced my retirement.
You cannot be serious! That ball was on the line.
The older I get, the better I used to be.
Where Are They Now
(August 2004) Hosts his talk show on CNBC, "McEnroe" (2004), with sidekick John Fugelsang.
(2002) Release of his book, "You Cannot Be Serious".
(2009) Appeared in a commercial for National Car Rental.
John McEnroe
John McEnroe
John McEnroe
John McEnroe
John McEnroe
John McEnroe
John McEnroe
John McEnroe
John Mcenroe goes ballistic at the umpire
John McEnroe is madddddd

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...