Friday, 20 April 2012

Pete Sampras

Pete Sampras Biography
Date of Birth
12 August 1971, Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Birth Name
Petros Sampras
Pistol Pete
6' 1" (1.85 m)
Bridgette Wilson-Sampras     (30 September 2000 - present) 2 children
Has won 14 Grand Slam singles titles, a record for men that only Roger Federer has beaten. Margaret Smith Court holds the all-time record with 24 Slam single titles.
The most successful tennis player of his generation.
Has won the prestigious Wimbledon a record 7 times.
Finished as the #1-ranked ATP men's player a record six seasons in a row from 1993 to 1998.
First player ever to serve over 1,000 aces in a pro season in 1993.
His parents had only attended one other of his matches (due to nervousness watching him play in person) until attending his Wimbledon title match in 2000. The other match was his 1992 U.S. Open final loss to Stefan Edberg.
Tied with William Renshaw for most Wimbledon titles (seven) and with Jimmy Connors for most U. S. Open titles (five)
Grand Slam titles: Australisn Open (1994, 1997), Wimbledon (1993-1995, 97-2000), and U.S. Open (1990, 1993, 1995, 1996, and 2002).
Youngest ever men's U.S. Open champion in 1990; he won the title almost a month after his 19th birthday.
First child, a son Christian Charles, born on November 21st 2002, to him and his wife Bridgette Wilson-Sampras.
Upon the birth of son Christian, London bookmakers gave the baby a 2,000-1 shot to beat Sampras's arch-rival Andre Agassi and Steffi Graf's son, Jaden Gil, in a Wimbledon final.
Won the 2002 U.S. Open, his record 14th Grand Slam title and never played in another tournament again after that. Repeatedly pulled out of tournaments in 2003 before finally announcing his retirement after Wimbledon. His Wimbledon victory in 2000 and his 2002 U.S. Open win turned out to be his last two career tournament titles.
His wife, Bridgette Wilson-Sampras, gave birth to a boy, Ryan Nikolaos (born July 29, 2005 in Los Angeles).
Brother-in-law of Tracy Wilson.
To date (2008), his seven Wimbledon singles wins are still a world record. He won in 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999 & 2000. His winning streak was only briefly interrupted in 1996 when Dutchman Richard Krajicek snatched the title from him. 1977, 1978, 1979 & 1980, and Federer: 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006 & 2007.
Dated actress Kimberly Williams-Paisley for a time in the late 1990s.
His Wimbledon quarterfinal loss to Roger Federer in 2001 marked the only time the two ever competed against each other while both were on the ATP tour. Sampras has played exhibition matches against Federer since retiring.
Where Are They Now
(1996) Release of the book, "Sports Great Pete Sampras" by Victoria Sherrow.
(2008) Release of his book, "A Champion's Mind: Lessons From a Life in Tennis" by Pete with Peter Bodo.
Pete Sampras
Pete Sampras
Pete Sampras
Pete Sampras
Pete Sampras
Pete Sampras
Pete Sampras
Pete Sampras
Pete Sampras great shots selection against Stefan Edberg (Los Angeles 1990 SF)
Pete Sampras great shots selection against Andre Agassi (Australian Open 1995 FINAL)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...