Sunday, 1 April 2012

Robin Ventura

Robin Ventura Biography
Date of Birth
14 July 1967, Santa Maria, California, USA
Birth Name
Robin Mark Ventura
6' 1" (1.85 m) Mini Biography
After a spectacular college career at Oklahoma State, which earned him Baseball Weekly's "College Player of the Decade" and the title of Baseball America's third baseman on the All-Time College All-Star List, Ventura has gone on to a distinguished career which included eleven seasons with the Chicago White Sox and three seasons with the New York Mets. He now plays third base for the New York Yankees.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Spouse
Stephanie Hebard     (? - present) 4 children Trivia
Was a member of the gold-medal-winning 1988 U.S. Olympic baseball team along with Tino Martinez
In 1993, was suspended for charging the mound on Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan. Ryan put him in a head lock and beat him senseless.
Is the only player to hit two grand slams in a day on two different occasions, once in a double header.
Finished his career with 18 grand slams which ties him for third all-time.
Was born to parents John and Darlene.
Has two older brothers, Randy and Rick, and a younger brother Ryan.
Only player to hit a grand slam in each game of a double header.
Baseball America's college player of the year, 1987.
Golden Spikes Award, 1998.
U.S. Olympic team, 1988
Only Brooks Robinson who has fifteen and Buddy Bell who has six have more gold gloves at third base. Two time all-star.
Two time player of the week, once in each league. July 21st, 1991 and August 1, 1999.
American League Player of the Month, July 1991.
Inducted Oklahoma State Baseball Hall of Fame.
On December 7th, 2001 became the first player to be traded from Mets to Yankees in eight years.
Collected his 1st and 1,000th hit off college teammate Ben McDonald.
Hit first homerun off now teammate Roger Clemens on April 18, 1990.
Children: Rachel Dane (29 July 1992); Madison Elizabeth (7 October 1993); Grace Alaina (24 August 1995); Jack Robert (29 October 1998)
Announced his retirement of October 10th, 2004 following the Dodgers loss to the St. Louis Cardinals in game 5 of the Division Series.
Third baseman with the American League's Chicago White Sox (1989-1998), and New York Yankees (2002-2003[start]); and the National League's New York Mets (1999-2001) and Los Angeles Dodgers (2003[end]-2004).
Made major league debut on 12 September 1989.
Named to Baseball Digest magazine's 1990 Rookie All-Star Team.
Robin Ventura
Robin Ventura
Robin Ventura
Robin Ventura
Robin Ventura
Robin Ventura
Robin Ventura
Robin Ventura
Nolan Ryan Brawl with Robin Ventura
Solid Gold Meet Robin Ventura

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...